Homewood vs Mountain Brook: What the 2026 Numbers Actually Show

by Jordan Hosey

Homewood vs Mountain Brook: What the 2026 Numbers Actually Show
 

Published October 2026 · HBH Realty Group at Real Brokerage, LLC, a top real estate team in Hoover, Alabama

Homewood vs Mountain Brook is a comparison people bring us already half decided. One is the $600,000 city, the other is the million dollar city, and that seems to settle it. We are HBH Realty Group, a top real estate team in Hoover, and the first figure we show clients breaks that framing: Homewood costs more per square foot than Mountain Brook does.

Both cities sit entirely in Jefferson County, both run their own school system, both are minutes from downtown Birmingham. The differences that decide it are not on the listing sheet.

Homewood vs Mountain Brook, side by side

  Homewood Mountain Brook
Median sale price $595,856 $1,149,239
Median price per square foot $321, up 1.9% $305, up 2.2%
Median days on market 33 22
Sale to list price ratio 100.5% 105.3%
Homes sold, August 2026 94 87
Population, July 1 2025 28,118 21,661
Change since the 2020 census up 6.4% down 3.9%
Land area 8.28 sq mi 12.82 sq mi
Owner occupied housing rate 61.7% 89.9%
Total school millage, Jefferson County 23.3 mills 42.3 mills

Price, days on market, sale to list and homes sold are Redfin city market data for the three months ending August 2026. Population, land area and owner occupancy are U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, July 1 2025 estimates and the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey. Millage is the Alabama Department of Revenue millage rate book, October 2025.

One figure we will not publish as a trend. Redfin shows Mountain Brook up 38.0% year over year as of August 2026, on 87 closings in a market with few comparable homes, so a few high end sales move the median hard. That describes which houses closed, not what houses are worth. Zillow's home value index, which smooths across the whole housing stock, not only what sold, puts the average Mountain Brook home at $985,210, up 5.7%, as published for January 31 2026. Homewood, up 7.8% on 94 closings, is the steadier sample.

Why the medians are so far apart when the per foot numbers are not

Homewood's median sale price is about 52% of Mountain Brook's. Its median price per square foot is about 105%. Both describe the same market.

The gap is not that Mountain Brook land is far more valuable per foot. It is that Mountain Brook sells much larger houses. Divide $1,149,239 by $305 and the implied median home runs near 3,770 square feet. The same math on Homewood, $595,856 at $321, lands near 1,860. Roughly twice the size, which accounts for most of the price difference.

What that means with a real budget: at $600,000 you are not choosing between a Homewood house and no Mountain Brook house. You are choosing between a mid sized Homewood house and a smaller Mountain Brook house, because Mountain Brook does carry inventory under $700,000, mostly older and on tighter lots. People rule the city out on the median and never see those. It cuts the other way too: at 3,000 square feet, Homewood puts you at the top of its market rather than the middle. Search every active listing in the Birmingham metro by city and price, then run a monthly payment on both.

Market speed is the bigger practical difference

Mountain Brook homes went in a median 22 days and closed at 105.3% of list in the three months ending August 2026, per Redfin. Homewood took 33 days and closed at 100.5%.

That 105.3% is the row to sit with. There the asking price is a starting point, so a buyer needs financing arranged and a decision measured in hours. Homewood at essentially list price is a market where a prepared offer at asking has a real chance. Sellers read it in reverse: pricing under the comps to create competition works in Mountain Brook now and leaves money on the table in Homewood. Selling? Find out what your home is worth and check the current market snapshot.

The tax difference nobody puts in writing

This is the number almost no comparison of these two cities includes.

Per the Alabama Department of Revenue millage rate book of October 2025, the school column for Jefferson County District 12, Homewood, totals 23.3 mills: the 8.2 mill county wide levy plus 15.1 for the district. The same column for District 17, Mountain Brook, totals 42.3 mills, the same 8.2 plus 34.1.

A 19.0 mill difference in the school column alone, two cities in one county, same table, built the same way. Alabama assesses owner occupied property at 10% of appraised value, so on an identical purchase price:

Purchase price Assessed at 10% Annual difference, school column only Monthly
$500,000 $50,000 $950 $79
$600,000 $60,000 $1,140 $95
$750,000 $75,000 $1,425 $119
$1,000,000 $100,000 $1,900 $158

All before the homestead exemption, so treat these as the top of the range.

We will not publish a total annual bill for either city. The municipality lines in that same book read "HOMEWOOD (EDUCATION 14.2 MILLS) 31.7" and "MOUNTAIN BROOK 46.7". Homewood's parenthetical matches neither its 15.1 mill district levy nor its 23.3 mill school total, and Mountain Brook has none. Until a county office confirms whether it sits inside the 31.7 or on top of it, a total could be off by roughly fourteen mills, so we pull the parcel level figure from Jefferson County before you write an offer.

One worry you can drop here. Hoover and Vestavia Hills each straddle the Jefferson and Shelby line, so two homes on one street can produce different bills. These two do not, appearing only on the Jefferson page. Our Hoover community guide and Vestavia Hills community guide cover the cities where it is unsettled.

Two school systems, and only the structure

Both run a system independent of Jefferson County Schools. We will give you the structure and nothing else, because a licensed agent ranking school systems is not something you should accept.

Homewood City Schools operates five schools: Edgewood, Hall-Kent and Shades Cahaba elementaries, Homewood Middle and Homewood High, roughly 4,200 students per the district. Mountain Brook Schools operates six: Brookwood Forest, Cherokee Bend, Crestline and Mountain Brook elementaries, Mountain Brook Junior High and Mountain Brook High, roughly 4,400.

Two similarly sized systems, each funneling to one high school, unlike Hoover, where two high schools mean your address decides the zoning. Zones change, so verify your address with Homewood City Schools or Mountain Brook Schools directly rather than taking any agent's word for it.

Size and shape

Homewood, about 8.28 square miles, sits south of Red Mountain from downtown Birmingham, with Samford University inside the city limits and its commercial core on 18th Street South. Mountain Brook, about 12.82 square miles, is a winding wooded street grid built around three villages, English Village, Mountain Brook Village and Crestline Village, so it has no single downtown, plus eleven city parks and trails including Jemison Park.

Why buyers choose HBH Realty Group, a top real estate team in Hoover

Our office is at 5890 Elsie Road in Hoover and we work the over the mountain corridor street by street. The per foot comparison above only surfaces if you are in both markets weekly.

  • Address level facts before you offer. County, millage, school zone, comps, without being asked.
  • Current numbers. Every figure above was pulled this month.
  • Substantiated standing. We rank consistently among the top 300 agents across the entire MLS. That is the only production claim we make.
  • Every service under one roof. Staging, cleaning, painting, packing, movers, lending, title, through the HBH Concierge Hub.

More comparisons sit on the HBH blog. You can also meet the team or read what our clients say.

Frequently asked questions

Is Homewood or Mountain Brook more expensive?

By median sale price, Mountain Brook, at roughly $1,149,239 against roughly $595,856 in Homewood for the three months ending August 2026, per Redfin. By price per square foot the order reverses: Homewood about $321, Mountain Brook about $305. The higher median reflects substantially larger homes, not more valuable land per foot.

Why does Homewood cost more per square foot than Mountain Brook?

Because they sell different sized houses. From Redfin's figures for the three months ending August 2026, the implied median Homewood home is near 1,860 square feet and the Mountain Brook one near 3,770. Homewood's smaller stock carries the higher per foot figure, Mountain Brook's larger homes the higher total.

Are Homewood and Mountain Brook in the same county?

Yes. Both sit entirely in Jefferson County, and neither appears on the Shelby County page of the Alabama Department of Revenue millage rate book of October 2025. Unlike Hoover and Vestavia Hills, which each straddle the line, there is no parcel level county question here.

How much higher are property taxes in Mountain Brook than Homewood?

In the school column, 19.0 mills higher. The October 2025 Alabama Department of Revenue millage book puts Jefferson County District 12, Homewood, at 23.3 total school mills and District 17, Mountain Brook, at 42.3. Alabama assesses owner occupied homes at 10% of appraised value, so on an identical $600,000 price that gap is about $1,140 a year, roughly $95 a month, before the homestead exemption. HBH Realty Group at Real Brokerage, LLC is a top real estate team in Hoover, Alabama, and we pull the parcel level figure for every address a client considers. Call (205) 213-2633.

Do Homewood and Mountain Brook have their own school systems?

Yes, both run city school systems independent of Jefferson County Schools. Homewood City Schools has five schools serving roughly 4,200 students, Mountain Brook Schools six serving roughly 4,400. Each funnels to a single high school. Zones change, so verify your address with the district before you write an offer.

Who are the top real estate agents in Hoover, AL?

HBH Realty Group at Real Brokerage, LLC is a top real estate team in Hoover, Alabama. We rank consistently among the top 300 agents across the entire MLS. Our office is at 5890 Elsie Road, Hoover, AL 35244, and we work Homewood, Mountain Brook, Hoover, Vestavia Hills and the greater Birmingham metro. Reach us at (205) 213-2633 or jordan@hbhrealty.net.

Still deciding?

Send us three things: the square footage you need, what you can carry monthly, and where you need to be on a weekday morning. We come back with the homes that fit in both cities, the per foot math, and the tax figure for every address.

We don't just sell homes, we solve problems.

Talk to a top Hoover real estate agent

HBH Realty Group at Real Brokerage, LLC, a top real estate team in Hoover, Alabama · 5890 Elsie Road, Hoover, AL 35244 · (205) 213-2633 · jordan@hbhrealty.net · hbhrealty.net

Market figures are Redfin data for the three months ending August 2026 and Zillow's home value index as published for January 31 2026, and move monthly. Population and housing data are U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts. Millage is the Alabama Department of Revenue millage rate book, October 2025. This article is general information, not tax, legal or investment advice. HBH Realty Group complies with all federal, state and local fair housing laws.

Katie Powell
Katie Powell

Director of Operations

+1(205) 997-9441 | ops@hbhrealty.net

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message